DESCAMPS, J.B.

La vie des peintres flamands, allemands et hollandois avec des portraits
C. A. Jombert
1753/64
€180 - €260

4 vol. in-8°, front. gr. et 168 gr. sur demi page des peintres: Quinten Metsys, B. van Orley, Maarten van Heemskerck, J. Holbein, P. Brueghel, Maarten de Vos, A. Bloemaert, A. Van Dyck, J. Steen, etc. Plein veau d'époque

First ed. of these still useful biographies of hundreds of painters by J.B. Descamps (1714-1791). Ref. Conlon 53:598. Cioranescu 23117. Arntzen & Rainwater H88. Cohen 287. BL London (2). Bn-Opale plus. Ex-libris WDB (old stamp)