WATELET, Claude Henry

Dictionnaire des arts de peinture, sculpture et gravure
L.F. Praoult
1792
€240 - €360

5 vol. gr. in-8°. Demi veau uniforme d'époque

A scholarly alphabetical dictionary of terms, places, styles etc. Many long articles. Outstanding contemporary artists are listed under the articles on painting, sculpture and prints. Reflects the ideas of 18th-century neoclassicism. Cicognara 2180; Arntzen/ Rainwater E24