LEBRETON, François

Manuel de botanique, à l'usage des amateurs et des voyageurs
Prault
1787
€120 - €180

In-8°, xiv, 388, [3] pp, ill. de 8 planches gravées dépl. (complet) Reliure de l'époque en demi-veau, dos lisse, cachet de bibl. sur les pages de garde, plats marbrés

Provenance : ""Tilhører Grevskabet Christiansholm"", c'est à dire la bibliothèque de la famille Raben à Christiansholm, fondée 1734. ""J.C. Raben"" en queue du dos. Frederik Cristian Raben travelled in Europe and, unusual for his time, to Greenland and Brazil. He collected many plant specimens during his journey to Brazil. More than 1100 of his herbarium specimens now belong to the Botanical Museum at the University of Copenhagen. Réf. Pritzel 5115 ; Hunt 684