MAGNUS, Olaus

Gentivm septentrionalivm historiæ breviarivm
Leiden
ex off. A. Wijngaerden
1652
€160 - €240

In-12mo, [12], 611, [73] pp, engraved title page (showing a boat and several small scenes). Contemp. vellum binding with raised edges

Provenance: Bibliotheek Mariënhage Eindhoven, ms. provenance and stamp 'Overveen'. Ref. Cox I, p. 177, 'best early source on Scandinavia'