ENSOR, James (1860-1949)

La musique rue de Flandre, Ostende (1890)
€2.800 - €3.600

Eau-forte (116 x 75 mm), signée en minuscules dans le coin supérieur droit. Signé en crayon en bas. Cadre moderne

Ref. Taevernier n° 83, iii/iii ; X. Tricot n° 81 ""From his studio window Ensor could look out over Rue de Flandre and Boulevard Van Iseghem in Ostend. This plate shows a military parade led by a brass band. Here, Ensor expresses his fascination with crowds