ENSOR, James (1860-1949)

La mare au peuplier (1889)
€1.200 - €1.800

Eau-forte (155 x 233 mm), signée en minuscules dans le coin supérieur droit et en crayon en bas droit. Cadre doré

Ref. Taevernier n° 74 ; X. Tricot n° 71 ""Ensor was a master of the depiction of trees. The plate is highly classical in composition and shows a pond edged with poplars. This is almost certainly a view of part the Maria Hendrikapark in Ostend. Some of the old town ramparts can be seen on the right