MARSDEN, William

Histoire de Sumatra ... traduite de l'anglais sur la 2e édition... par M. Parraud
Buisson
1788
€400 - €600

"2 vol. in-8°, [4], 16, 363 pp, tableau dépl. de l'alphabet, grande carte dépl. de l'île ; [4], 353, [3] pp, rel. de l'époque en plein veau, dos lisses dorés, tranches rouges, coins émoussés, gardes marbrées"

This book gave Marsden a reputation that still holds today. He was an orientalist, in the service of the East India Company, and resided in Sumatra in 1771-79. He studied everything that came under his notice, including the difficult Sumatran tongue [..] (Cox). - Cox I, p. 300